Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is the PODIUM Sportcast website’s policy to respect your privacy with respect to any information we may collect from you on the PODIUM Sportcast, and other websites we own and operate.

We work based on the Data Protection Law (13.709/2018) which provides guarantees of privacy, confidentiality, retention, protection of fundamental rights of freedom and the free development of the person’s personality. In addition, we respect the Federal Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Consumer Protection Code (Law 8.078/90), Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965/14).

 

We only ask for personal information when we really need it to provide you with a service. We do this by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also tell you why we are collecting it and how it will be used.

We make it clear why we are collecting it and how it will be used, as everything is done for correct general administration.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means under current legislation to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties, except by court order.

Our website may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. Therefore, we are not responsible for third-party damages. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of third party websites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies.

As a consumer, you are free to decline our request for personal information, with the understanding that we may not be able to provide you with some of the services you desire.

Your continued use of our website will be deemed acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us.

Our policy is constantly updated.

The data subject is already aware that the content of this Privacy Policy may be changed at the discretion of the PODIUM Sportcast website, regardless of notice or notification. In case of alteration, the modifications take full effect from the moment they are made available on the website.

The PODIUM Sportcast website is not responsible if you use your data incorrectly or untruthfully, being excluded from any liability in this regard.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they collect, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies if you are not sure whether or not you need them if they are used to provide a service you use.

Disable cookies

You can prevent cookies from being set by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s help for how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies we set

  • Cookies related to surveys
    From time to time, we offer surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting information, useful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already participated in a survey or to provide accurate results after changing pages.
  • Form-Related CookiesWhen you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preference cookies
    To provide you with a great experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called up whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

User Commitment

The user undertakes to make adequate use of the contents and information that the PODIUM Sportcast website offers and with an enunciative, but not limiting character:

  • A) Not to engage in activities that are illegal or contrary to good faith and public order;
  • B) Respect for all national or international legislation to which Brazil is a signatory;
  • C) Not to disseminate propaganda or content of a racist, xenophobic nature, bookmakers, games of chance, any type of illegal pornography, in support of terrorism or against human rights;
  • D) Do not cause damage to the physical (hardware) and logical (software) systems of the PODIUM Sportcast website, its suppliers or third parties, to introduce or disseminate computer viruses or any other hardware or software systems that are capable of causing the aforementioned damages;
  • E) The published contents have copyright and intellectual property rights reserved, as established by Copyright Law n. 9,610, of 2.19.1998 of the Brazilian Federal Government and related matters. Any infringement will be reported to the competent authorities.

 

Data subject rights

The holder of personal data has the right to request from the PODIUM Sportcast website, through the specific treatment channel, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding their data.

Requests will be analyzed in accordance with current legislation within a period of 72 hours, unless otherwise determined by law and/or by law.

Data subjects, according to the text of the LGPD, can exercise their rights through:

  • Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
  • Anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or treated data in violation of the provisions of this Law;
  • Information on the public and private entities with which the controller made shared use of data;
  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;

How to exercise your data subject rights?

  • For other requests regarding the rights of the holder of personal data, please contact us;

More information

We hope this is clear and, as mentioned earlier, if there is something you are not sure whether or not you need, it is generally safer to leave cookies enabled in case it interacts with one of the features you use on our website.

The PODIUM Sportcast website will use efforts to protect the information and data collected from the user by the website. However, considering that there is no fully effective and secure means of transmission and retention of electronic data, the PODIUM Sportcast website cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties do not succeed in improper access, exempting itself from any liability for damages resulting from the conduct. from third parties, external attacks to the site such as: viruses, invasion of the database, technical defects or defects, as well as operational defects resulting from the use of the site and due to connection failures.